Wednesday, July 30, 2014

In the Tuesday evening election results for the Clatsop County special election with 100% of precincts reporting there were a total of 6,890 votes cast, out of 21,150 eligible registered voters.  A 32.58% return of votes.

Contested race results in the third and final release of the election results:

 

 

Port of Astoria Commission:

Position 1

  • James T Campbell      58.86%
  • Lawrence A Pfund    40.40%

Position 2

  • Stephen C Fulton       45.56%
  • Gilbert Gramson        31.89%
  • David Maki                 21.93%

Position 3

  • Ric Gerttula               46.45%
  • Mark M Mead             39.72%
  • Brad Smithart            12.96%

 More results on the full article

 Warrenton Hammond School District #30

Position 4

  • Adam L Neahring 61.73%
  • David M Goldthorpe 37.56%

Astoria School District #1C

Position 1

  • Grace Laman 49.89%           902 votes
  • Janice Horning 48.89%         884 votes

Position 4

  • Jeanette Sampson    57.09%
  • Cameron Brister        42.17%

Jewel School District #8

Position 2

  • Matt Armstrong 50.71%
  • Michael Stahly 48.57%

Sunset Empire Transportation District:

Position 2

  • Kevin Widener 65.91%
  • Ken Mancebo 33.15%

4-164 - City of Warrenton Direct Mayoral Elections

  • Yes 88.71%
  • No 11.29%

Sunset Empire Park & Recreation District

Position 1

  • George Stacey . . . . . . . . .72.30%
  • Marti Wajc . . . . . . . . . .      27.17%

Clatskanie RFPD

Position 1

  • John L Moore . . . . . . . . . 61.54%
  • Greg Brody . . . . . . . . . .  38.46%

Fire Department Bond/Levies

4-165 - Cannon Beach RFPD

  • Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 68.79%
  • No. . . . . . . . . . . . .  31.21%

5-233 - Clatskanie RFPD

  • Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 70.59%
  • No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 29.41%

4-166 Knappa-Svensen-Burnside RFPD

  • Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 63.10
  • No. . . . . . . . . . . . .  36.90

4-163 - Lewis & Clark RFPD

  • Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 73.25
  • No. . . . . . . . . . . . .  26.75

Clatsop Care Center Health District

Position 2

  • Roy Little . . . . . . . . . .          75.16%
  • Robert D Peterson. . . . . . . .24.17%

Position 3

  • Susan Peterson. . . . . . . . . 69.48%
  • Robert Duehmig. . . . . . . . . 29.71%

Wikiup Water District

Position 5

  • Ronald G Lake . . . . . . . . .   29.25%
  • Mardelle C Clayton . . . . . . . 70.45%

Wauna Water District

Position 4

  • Don Andrew Nicholas . . . . . . . 80.00%
  • Mark W Clark . . . . . . . . .           20.00%

 View full final results at this link

Connect With KAST

        

KAST 1370 AM

E-Newsletter & Breaking News Alerts

Brought to you by: